• Dealer Login

Brown Majolica Enamel

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In
  • Brown Majolica Enamel
  • Matte Black

CLYDESDALE 8491

Wood Inserts

Details

Heats up to:: 2,000 sq ft
Firebox Capacity: 2.4 cu ft
Size: 75,000 BTUs
EPA Certified: 3.2 gph
Efficiency: 79% (LHV)
Burn Time: Up to 10 hours
HeatLife: Up to 12 hours
Maximum Log Length: 22″-24″

Additional Information

Available No

Availability: In stock

Price:

$3,499.00

Heats up to:: 2,000 sq ft
Firebox Capacity: 2.4 cu ft
Size: 75,000 BTUs
EPA Certified: 3.2 gph
Efficiency: 79% (LHV)
Burn Time: Up to 10 hours
HeatLife: Up to 12 hours
Maximum Log Length: 22″-24″

* Required Fields

Price:

$3,499.00
Price Disclaimer

(Shipping not included)

Description

TRANSFORM YOUR FIREPLACE INTO A COMFORT SOLUTION
The Clydesdale is the perfect solution for drafty, inefficient fireplaces. The large open viewing area highlights the ambiance of wood burning while the cast iron and soapstone construction generates a heat output sufficient for large areas.

Features

Soapstone-lined firebox:

extended HeatLife

Large front door:

easy loading and great view of the fire

Cast iron firebox:

unequalled durability and maximum heat output

Smooth firebox floor:

user friendly ash removal

Telescoping design:

allows a flush or extended hearth projection

Single lever stove control:

easy operation, consistent performance

Non-catalytic combustion system:

Extends HeatLife(TM).

Non-catalytic combustion system

clean burning, efficient, reduces creosote build-up

Photos

Clydesdale Matte Black

Click the enlarge thumbnail

Specifications

Specifications

Heats up to 2,000 sq. ft.
Burn Time Up to 10 hours
Heat Life Up to 12 hours
Size 75,000 BTU
EPA Rating 3.2 grams per hour
Efficiency 79% (LHV)
Width (without surround) 31-1/2"
Height 23"
Depth (includes ash lip) 24-1/2"
Depth (minimum behind surround) 12-3/4"
Maximum Log Length 22"
Firebox Capacity 2.4 cubic feet
Flue Exit & Diameter Vertical, or 30 degree rear, 6" flue collar
Convection Blower Factory Installed, Standard
Ash Pan No
Surround Size w/surround extensions 36" H x 59" W
Surround Size 30" H x 47" W
Optional Screen Yes
Actual Weight (lbs.) 550
Mobile Home Certified No
Optional Mantle Shield Kit Yes

Minimum fireplace dimensions

Width at Front 31"
Width at Rear 24"
Height at Front 22-1/25"
Height at Rear 21"
Depth 15"
Depth of Lintel 9" (maximum)

Clearances (Combustible Surface)

Top of Insert to Mantle or Top Trim 27"
Top of Insert to Mantle with Shield Kit 11"
Side of Insert to Side Wall 12"
Side of Insert to Side Trim 9"

Hearth Pad

Minimum Size (US) 38 1/2" W x 18 " D
Minimum Size (Canada) 38 1/2" W x 18 " D
Minimum R-value 1.0

Finishes

Color Finishes

Matte Black

Matte Black

Brown Enamel

Brown Enamel

Accessories

Description SKU
DRAFT METER: WOODSTOVES 90-99000
Gloss Blue-Black Spray Paint 90-58159
Gloss Brown Spray Paint 90-58120
Matte Black Spray Paint 90-58110
SCREEN, CLYDESDALE 94-69900
SURROUND CAP SET 94-5970610
SURROUND EXT, CLYDESDALE 94-5990010
TOUCH UP BLUE BLACK ENAMEL 90-58059N
TOUCH UP BROWN ENAMEL 90-58004N